Citizen's: Anam rezoning 'null and void'
[…] The planning commission shall cooperate with the state land department regarding integrating the conceptual state land use plans into the county plan. The county plan shall include provisions that identify changes or modifications that constitute amendments and major amendments to the plan. Emphasis added. Without a comprehensive or area plan in place, the Board may not approve a rezoning for property located outside of such plan. Conformance to the county’s comprehensive plan is a prerequisite for approval of a rezoning.

A.R.S. §11-829(A) provides as follows:

A. A property owner or authorized agent of a property owner desiring an amendment or change in the zoning ordinance changing the zoning district boundaries within an area previously zoned shall file an application for the amendment or change. All zoning and rezoning ordinances, regulations or specific plans adopted under this article shall be consistent with and conform to the adopted county plan. In the case of uncertainty in constructing or applying the conformity of any part of a proposed rezoning ordinance to the adopted county plan, the ordinance shall be construed in a manner that will further the implementation of, and not be contrary to, the goals, policies and applicable elements of the county plan. A rezoning ordinance conforms with the county plan if it proposes land uses, densities or intensities within the range of identified uses, densities and intensities of the county plan. Emphasis added. The lack of a comprehensive or area plan for the Anam property precludes the Board from rezoning the property because the Board lacks statutory authority to take action on the property.