Citizen's: Anam rezoning 'null and void'
[…] To date, Pinal County has failed to adopt a county comprehensive plan although it has adopted several area plans covering specifically defined geographic areas of the County. Significantly, however, no area plan covers the geographic area encompassed by the Anam rezoning and PAD. 

A.R.S. §11-821(A) provides for the adoption of a county comprehensive plan:

A. The commission shall formulate and the board of supervisors shall adopt or readopt a comprehensive long-term county plan for the development of the area of jurisdiction in the manner prescribed by this article. The planning commission shall coordinate the production of the county plan with the creation of the conceptual state land use plans under title 37, chapter 2, article 5.1. The county plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts and descriptive matter, shall show the commission's recommendations for the development of the area of jurisdiction together with the general zoning regulations. The county plan shall be made with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the area of jurisdiction. In the preparation of the county plan the commission shall make surveys and studies of the present conditions and prospective future growth of the area of the jurisdiction. The planning commission shall cooperate with the state land department regarding integrating the conceptual state land use plans into the county plan. The county plan shall include provisions that identify changes or modifications that constitute amendments and major amendments to the plan. Emphasis added. Without a comprehensive or area plan in place, the Board may not approve a rezoning for property located outside of such plan. Conformance to the county’s comprehensive plan is a prerequisite for approval of a rezoning.

A.R.S. §11-829(A) provides as follows: