Text of PCSC's Petition For Review
[…] In appointing an elections officer, the Board of Supervisors delegated all election duties to Mr. Hoyos.[1] 

 The Court of Appeals found that because copies of the ordinances approving each rezoning were available from the clerk of the board of supervisors on or shortly after each rezoning ordinance was passed, the time period for circulating the petitions began on the date each rezoning ordinance was available from the clerk of the board. The Court of Appeals misinterprets the applicable provisions of Title 19 governing initiative and referendum at the local level. It found A.R.S.§ 19-141(A) inapplicable and interpreted A.R.S.§ 19-142(C) instead. A.R.S. §19-142(C) provides as follows:

 C. At the time a person or organization intending to file a referendum petition against an ordinance or resolution applies for the issuance of an official number pursuant to section 19-111, the city or town clerk shall provide such person or organization with a full and correct copy of the ordinance or resolution in the form as finally adopted. *** (emphasis added)

 

 Section 19-111 referred to in the above-quoted language specifies the duties of the Secretary of State concerning initiative and referendum.